The DWLI Law
[…] They point to people like Brianna Morgan. The Virginia single mom has not had a drivers’ license in three years because she cannot pay $400 in unpaid court fees. Ms. Morgan, who supports three children on a monthly disability check, simply said “”I really don’t have a way to pay it.” Texas is one of the forty states that has a similar policy.
Earlier in July 2018, a Tennessee district judge called the Volunteer State’s court fine/license suspension policy “powerfully counterproductive” and invalidated the law.
The DWLI Law
At first blush, Section 521.457 of the Texas Transportation Code is very straightforward. A person commits and offense if he or she “operates” a motor vehicle “during a period that the person’s driver’s license or privilege is suspended or revoked under any law of this state.” All the Driving While License Invalid cases that go to county or district court are Class B misdemeanors.
But there are some nuances here that only an experienced attorney can spot. This law uses the active verb (operates) as opposed to the participle (operating).